Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Research Conference

The annual conference highlights recent work on archaeology and heritage of the Highlands, and allows you to browse displays from local groups and organisations.

Highland Council Chamber, Council Headquarters, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness
12th-13th October 2019

Programme
See below, the Events Calendar or download information and programme from the Document Library in the 2019 folder. The panel discussion this year will focus on designations for sites, buildings and battlefields– are they helpful or not?

Displays and Poster Sessions

This year we again have an extended lunch break to allow time for poster sessions at some of the many displays (details will be provided on registration). These allow groups to briefly showcase projects they have been involved in. Displays are offered by museums, heritage groups, archaeological units and some national organistions, providing a chance to meet and chat with people involved in Highland heritage.

 

Booking a Place
Conference places must be booked in advance. Attending the conference costs £20 per day, or £30 for both days - and new this year, a full time student rate of £20 for both days. The cost includes admission and tea/coffee.  Payment can be sent by cheque or can be paid online. Note that online bookings will incur a surcharge of £1 per ticket to cover costs. A booking form is available from the Document Library in the 2019 folder on the website.

Lunches (sandwich and fruit) are available for £5, but must be booked in advance.

Two ways to book:

either complete and return the booking form available from the Document Library or in the HAF brochure, along with a cheque (made payable to Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands) and post to ARCH, The Goods Shed, The Old Station, Strathpeffer IV14 9DH by 9th October.

£20 for one day or full time student rate, or £30 for both days

or email/post the form and pay via the website:

£21 for one day or full time student rate, or £31 for both days

Please note that there is plenty of parking, but daily parking permits should be picked up at the conference registration desk.

Please ensure all bookings arrive no later than Tuesday 8th October 2019.

Please note that lunches, whether pre-booked or if you bring your own, may be eaten in the foyer. Cafes and shops are within 5 minutes walking distance.

Saturday tickets only
Saturday tickets only
Saturday tickets only£21.00
Quantity
Sunday tickets only
Sunday tickets only
Sunday tickets only£21.00
Quantity
Saturday & Sunday ticket
Saturday & Sunday ticket
Saturday & Sunday ticket£31.00
Quantity
Saturday Lunch
Saturday Lunch
Please note any dietary requirements on the booking form
Saturday Lunch£5.00
Quantity
Sunday Lunch
Sunday Lunch
Please note any dietary requirements on the booking form
Sunday Lunch£5.00
Quantity
Full Time Student ticket
Full Time Student ticket
Full Time Student ticket£21.00
Quantity

Programme

Highland Archaeology Festival CONFERENCE 2019

Recent Archaeological Discoveries and Research
Highland Council Chamber, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness
Saturday 12th October
Chair: Andy Heald, AOC

9:00 – 9:30am            Registration / tea and coffee

9:30 – 9:40am            Welcome and Update from Kirsty Cameron, Highland Council Historic Environment Team

9:40 –10:00am           An overview from the Highland Council Historic Environment Team   – Ian Scrivener-Lindley (Highland Council)

10:00 – 10:25am          Raining’s Stairs excavations: a glimpse into medieval Inverness – Lachlan McKeggie (Highland Archaeology Services)

10:25 – 10:50am        From the Cradle to the Grave: childhood diet and health in medieval Scotland – Shirley Curtis-Summers (University of Bradford)

10:50-11:05am          Discussion and questions

11:05 – 11:35am       Tea and coffee / browse the display stands

11:35am  – 12:00pm        Revealing the lost church of the White Friars: excavations in Mill Road, Kingussie – Steven Birch (West Coast Archaeological Services)

12:00 – 12:25pm   Norse thing sites in Scotland: connecting with new ancestors– Alexandra Sanmark (UHI)

12:25 – 12:50pm        A new Pictish cross slab in Easter Ross with strong connections to southern Pictland – John Borland (Historic Environment Scotland)

12:50 – 1:05pm          Discussion and questions

1:05 – 2:15pm            Lunch   / browse the display stands / poster sessions

2:15 – 2:40pm            The excavation and conservation of Clachtoll broch - Graeme Cavers (AOC Archaeology

2:40-3:05pm               Global access to cultural heritage: 3D modelling of monuments and artefacts – Hugo Anderson-Whymark (National Museums Scotland)

3:05-3:15pm               Discussion and questions

3:15-3:35pm               Break

3:35-4:35pm               Designation: Friend or Foe? Panel and discussion on designations
Understanding Cultural Significance and Making the Case: Scheduled Monuments in the 21st Century – John Raven (HES)
To Gain a Little Patch of Ground: Designation and the Protection of Battlefields – Iain Banks (University of Glasgow)
Designation: delusions, denials or delights?– Norman Brockie (Highland Council)

4:35-5:00pm               Panel discussion and questions

Please note that the programme may be subject to change


Highland Council Chamber, Glenurquhart Road, Inverness
Sunday 13th October
Chair: Dr. Michael Stratigoes, University of Glasgow

09:30 – 10:00am         Registration / tea and coffee/ browse the display stands / poster session

10:00 – 10:05am        Welcome and housekeeping

10:05 – 10:30am       Excavations at Kilmore, Drumnadrochit: Bronze Age burials and Neolithic settlement – Sam Williamson (AOC Archaeology)

10:30 – 10:55am        Bronze Age Food Vessels from the Scottish Highlands: a regional perspective – Marta Innes (University of Glasgow)

10:55 – 11:10am        Discussion and questions

11:10 – 11:40am        Tea and coffee / browse the display stands

11:40am – 12:05pm   Pits and Patches: a slice of prehistory at Wester Inshes – Aisling Fitzpatrick (Headland Archaeology)

12:05 – 12:30pm        Skeletons under the Floorboards: a tale of skulduggery in Applecross – Catherine Dagg (Independent archaeologist)

12:30 – 12:55pm        Badenoch Great Place Project: Making Places Where Heritage Brings Real Change – Graham Fraser and Karen Derrick (Badenoch Great Place Project)

12:50 – 1:10pm          Discussion and questions

1:10 – 2:30pm            Lunch   / browse the display stands/poster sessions

2:30 – 2:55pm            The JS Bone Collection: 65 years of aerial photography – Roland Spencer-Jones (NoSAS)

2:55 – 3:20pm            From Farmsteads to Timber Poles: an archaeology of RSPB Highland – Jill Harden (RSPB)

3:20 – 3:45pm            Experimental Archaeology in the Highlands – Susan Kruse (ARCH)

3:45 – 4:00pm Discussion and questions

Please note: programme subject to change

 

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement